HN Theater @HNTheaterMonth
[…] The Stored Communications Act similarly requires key (or data) escrow mechanisms.

Here is a Microsoft Cloud Key Escrow system that

"Once a request comes in from a third party (e.g. a user, a business, a legal entity or governmental entity, etc.) to access user's data, the data storage system may send..."

https://www.google.com/patents/US20120321086

tptacek
Please cite the portion of CALEA that requires commercial enterprises to subvert encryption in any way, key escrow or otherwise.
xnull2guest
Let's try Title 47, Chapter 9, Subchapter I, § 1002. The whole subsection is good but calling attention to (b)(3):

"(3) Encryption

A telecommunications carrier shall not be responsible for decrypting, or ensuring the government’s ability to decrypt, any communication encrypted by a subscriber or customer, unless the encryption was provided by the carrier and the carrier possesses the information necessary to decrypt the communication."

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/47/1002

Here's the Wikipedia article:

"The Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act (CALEA) is a United States wiretapping law passed in 1994, during the presidency of Bill Clinton (Pub.